Malibu Boats Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,795
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MBUU
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $85.47
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Malibu Boats General Information

Description

Malibu Boats is a leading designer and manufacturer of power boats in the United States. It is the market leader in performance sport boats, sold under its Malibu and Axis brands. It acquired Cobalt Boats, a leading producer of sterndrive boats, in 2017, and Pursuit Boats, which makes high-end offshore and outboard motorboats in 2018. In 2021, it purchased Maverick Boat Group, a leading seller of flat fishing boats, with exposure to bay, dual-console, and center-console boats. Malibu has also expanded into boat trailers and accessories, and in 2020 began producing its own engines for its performance sport boats. Malibu's target market includes a wide range of water enthusiasts who embrace active lifestyles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Malibu Boats West
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 5075 Kimberly Way
  • Loudon, TN 37774
  • United States
+1 (865) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Malibu Boats Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$85.47 $83.26 $23.08 - $93.00 $1.73B 20.8M 227K $3.46

Malibu Boats Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 1,324,687 1,134,707 928,966 921,312
Revenue 677,602 653,163 684,016 497,002
EBITDA 118,522 106,000 114,221 107,626
Net Income 71,299 61,562 66,066 27,613
Total Assets 670,348 477,346 451,314 365,768
Total Debt 165,584 84,845 113,633 108,487
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Malibu Boats Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Malibu Boats‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Malibu Boats Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Malibu Boats is a leading designer and manufacturer of power boats in the United States. It is the market leader in perf
Marine
Loudon, TN
1,795 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
000000
Vonore, TN
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000
Orlando, FL
00 As of 0000
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Malibu Boats Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MasterCraft Boat Formerly PE-Backed Vonore, TN 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Orlando, FL 00 00 000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Malibu Boats Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jack Springer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Wayne Wilson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Ritchie Anderson Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Paxson St. Clair Director
Tim Noblett Founder & Co-Owner
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Malibu Boats Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Malibu Boats Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Malibu Boats Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Malibu Boats Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Malibu Boats Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Malibu Boats Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 05-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 Marine 0000 00000000
0000000 00000 15-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Marine 0000 00000000
Cobalt Boats 06-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Marine 0000 00000000
To view Malibu Boats’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Malibu Boats Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pursuit Boats Marine Fort Pierce, FL 2001
00000000 00000 Marine Fort Pierce, FL 0000
000000 00000 Marine Neodesha, KS 0000
To view Malibu Boats’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »