MasterCraft Boat Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MCFT

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $25.60

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

MasterCraft Boat General Information

Description

MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc designs, manufactures and markets performance sport boats and outboard boats. The company is based in the United States and operates in three brand-specific segments. The MasterCraft segment generates most of the company's revenue and includes inboard boats for water skiing, wakeboarding, and wake surfing. The NauticStar segment includes outboard boats for fishing and recreational boating. Its Crest boats are primarily used for general recreational boating. Most of the company's sales are made in North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MCBC Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Marine
Recreational Goods
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 100 Cherokee Cove Drive
  • Vonore, TN 37885
  • United States
+1 (423) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MasterCraft Boat Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.60 $25.10 $20.25 - $29.69 $453M 18M 79.6K $3.39

MasterCraft Boat Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 515,305 561,140 457,735 487,266
Revenue 645,742 525,808 363,073 466,381
EBITDA 97,628 86,850 (16,040) 41,046
Net Income 63,257 56,170 (24,047) 21,354
Total Assets 292,214 276,460 207,923 248,773
Total Debt 64,995 93,143 108,598 113,741
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MasterCraft Boat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MasterCraft Boat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MasterCraft Boat Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc designs, manufactures and markets performance sport boats and outboard boats. The company
Marine
Vonore, TN
1,500 As of 2021
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
000000
Loudon, TN
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000
Orlando, FL
0000 As of 0000
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MasterCraft Boat Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Malibu Boats Formerly PE-Backed Loudon, TN 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Orlando, FL 0000 00 000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

MasterCraft Boat Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frederick Brightbill Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jay Povlin President
Tim Oxley Chief Financial Officer, Vice President, Treasurer & Secretary
Dave Ekern Chief Product Officer
David Kirkland CIO
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

MasterCraft Boat Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 MasterCraft Boat Director 000 0000
000000 0000000 MasterCraft Boat Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000000 MasterCraft Boat Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 MasterCraft Boat Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

MasterCraft Boat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MasterCraft Boat Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 17-Aug-2020 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000000
00000 0000000 01-Oct-2018 0000000000 000.00 Marine 00000 000
0000000000 00 02-Oct-2017 0000000000 000.00 Marine 00000 000
MCBC Hydra Boats 05-Feb-2010 Buyout/LBO 000 Marine
To view MasterCraft Boat’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

MasterCraft Boat Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NauticStar Boats Marine Amory, MS 2002
00000 0000000 Marine Owosso, MI 0000
To view MasterCraft Boat’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »