Correct Craft Overview

  • Founded
  • 1925

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,100

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 9

Correct Craft General Information

Description

Manufacturer of powerboats intended to serve the marine industry. The company offers a variety of products including utility and recreational, tournament inboard and freshwater fish boats as well as operates marine propulsion and watersports parks, enabling its clients to meet their waterskiing and wakeboard needs efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pine Castle Boat and Construction Company, Florida Variety Boat Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Primary Office
  • 14700 Aerospace Parkway
  • Orlando, FL 32832
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Correct Craft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Correct Craft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Correct Craft Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of powerboats intended to serve the marine industry. The company offers a variety of products including uti
Marine
Orlando, FL
2,100 As of 2022
00 000000

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
000000
Merced, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000
Vonore, TN
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Correct Craft Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Centurion Boats Corporate Backed or Acquired Merced, CA 00 000000&0
00000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Vonore, TN 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Correct Craft Patents

Correct Craft Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20030226491-A1 Water sports performance boat hull Active 10-Jun-2002 000000000 00
US-6923137-B2 Water sports performance boat hull Active 10-Jun-2002 000000000 00
US-20050166824-A1 Water sports performance boat hull Inactive 10-Jun-2002 000000000
US-5518017-A Fuel tank Inactive 20-May-1994 B63B11/04 00

Correct Craft Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Yeargin Chief Executive Officer & President
Angela Pilkington Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President and Chief of Staff
Sean Marrero Chief Strategy Officer
Peter Gløersen Co-Owner & Promo Boat Operator
Zachary Hutcheson Vice President of Finance and Accounting
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Correct Craft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Correct Craft Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Correct Craft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Correct Craft Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 23-May-2019 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0
000000 0000 18-Apr-2019 0000000000 Marine 0000000 0
000000 00000 01-Apr-2019 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
000000 00000 06-Jan-2017 0000000000 Recreational Goods 0000000 0
SeaArk Boats 16-May-2016 Merger/Acquisition Marine 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Correct Craft Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SeaArk Boats Marine Monticello, AR 1992
000000 00000 Recreational Goods Sweetwater, TN 0000
000000000 00000 Marine Merced, CA 0000
0000000000000 0000 Marine Little Mountain, SC 0000
0000 000 00000 Marine Mountain Home, AR 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »