Chris Craft Overview

  • Founded
  • 1874
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Chris Craft General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of motorboats and yachts for luxury marine travel. The company offers yachts and motor boats that are custom-fabricated featuring teak-covered bow, generous captain's chairs, and seating as well as provides card wallets, towels, t-shirts, and other accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chris Smith & Company Boat Builders and Boat Livery
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Marine
Parent Company
Winnebago Industries
Primary Office
  • 8161 15th Street East
  • Sarasota, FL 34243
  • United States
+1 (941) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chris Craft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chris Craft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chris Craft Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of motorboats and yachts for luxury marine travel. The company offers yachts and motor boats t
Recreational Goods
Sarasota, FL
201 As of 2016
000000&0

000000 0

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
000000
Neodesha, KS
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
000000
Edgewater, FL
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chris Craft Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cobalt Boats Corporate Backed or Acquired Neodesha, KS 000 000000&0
000000 000000 Corporation Edgewater, FL 0000
00000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Vonore, TN 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Chris Craft Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Heese President & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Poncin Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Julius Chairman
To view Chris Craft’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Chris Craft Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Chris Craft Chairman 000 0000
To view Chris Craft’s complete board members history, request access »

Chris Craft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chris Craft Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chris Craft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial