Outboard Marine Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Outboard Marine General Information

Description

Manufacturer of motor boats designed for marine recreation. The company manufactures various recreational marine boats for its customers in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Outboard Motors Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Marine
Primary Office
  • 200 Sea Horse Drive
  • Waukegan, IL 60085
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Outboard Marine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Outboard Marine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Outboard Marine Patents

Outboard Marine Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6325014-B1 Modular boat hull and method of assembly Expired - Fee Related 13-Mar-2000 00000000 0
CA-2326696-A1 Arrangement for mounting propulsion unit to boat hull Abandoned 24-Dec-1999 000000000
US-6238256-B1 Arrangement for mounting propulsion unit to boat hull Expired - Fee Related 24-Dec-1999 000000000 0
JP-2001225795-A Inlet structure for water jet fitted to hull Pending 24-Dec-1999 000000000
JP-2001287695-A Marine craft Pending 24-Dec-1999 B63H21/30
To view Outboard Marine’s complete patent history, request access »

Outboard Marine Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harry Bowman Chief Executive Officer
To view Outboard Marine’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Outboard Marine Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Outboard Marine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Outboard Marine Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 01-Feb-1989 0000000000 Recreational Goods
Ryds Båtar Merger/Acquisition Recreational Goods
To view Outboard Marine’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Outboard Marine Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 01-Feb-1989 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
Ryds Båtar Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Outboard Marine’s complete exits history, request access »