Hyde Marine Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1864

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Hyde Marine General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ballast water treatment systems designed to prevent the spread of non-indigenous aquatic organisms. The company specializes in manufacturing of systems using UV technology for ballast water treatment and disinfection along with installation, maintenance as well as testing services for marine vessels including oil carriers, container ships and ferries, enabling clients to meet their water treatment needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hyde Products, Hyde Windlass Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Marine
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2000 McClaren Woods Drive
  • Coraopolis, PA 15108
  • United States
+1 (724) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyde Marine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyde Marine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyde Marine Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of ballast water treatment systems designed to prevent the spread of non-indigenous aquatic organisms. The
Machinery (B2B)
Coraopolis, PA
1,001 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000000000000 000000
North Haven, CT
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hyde Marine Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ecochlor Venture Capital-Backed North Haven, CT 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Hyde Marine Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aska Qwsa President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hyde Marine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hyde Marine Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyde Marine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyde Marine FAQs

  • When was Hyde Marine founded?

    Hyde Marine was founded in 1864.

  • Where is Hyde Marine headquartered?

    Hyde Marine is headquartered in Coraopolis, PA.

  • What is the size of Hyde Marine?

    Hyde Marine has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Hyde Marine in?

    Hyde Marine’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Hyde Marine a private or public company?

    Hyde Marine is a Private company.

  • What is Hyde Marine’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hyde Marine is 000000.

  • Who are Hyde Marine’s investors?

    Calgon Carbon, De Nora, and Lamor have invested in Hyde Marine.

  • Who are Hyde Marine’s competitors?

    Ecochlor is a competitor of Hyde Marine.

  • When was Hyde Marine acquired?

    Hyde Marine was acquired on 16-Apr-2024.

  • Who acquired Hyde Marine?

    Hyde Marine was acquired by Optimarin.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »