Calgon Carbon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,640

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 10

Calgon Carbon General Information

Description

Calgon Carbon is a producer of chemicals intended for purification. The company's chemicals include granular and powdered activated carbon, enabling clients to remove organic compounds from water, air, and other liquids and gases. The firm was founded in 1942 and is based in Moon, Pennsylvania.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pittsburgh Coke and Chemical Corporation, Carbon Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3000 GSK Drive
  • Moon, PA 15108
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calgon Carbon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calgon Carbon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calgon Carbon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Calgon Carbon is a producer of chemicals intended for purification. The company's chemicals include granular and powdere
Industrial Chemicals
Moon, PA
1,640 As of 2022
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
000000000 000000000
Wayne, PA
00000 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
0000000000 000000000
Gavle, Sweden
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Calgon Carbon Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Airgas Corporate Backed or Acquired Wayne, PA 00000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Gavle, Sweden 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000 00000000 Corporation Richmond, VA 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Abingdon, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
00000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Calgon Carbon Patents

Calgon Carbon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220062862-A1 Copper and nitrogen treated sorbent and method for making same Pending 31-Aug-2020 00000000000
US-20220062855-A1 Iron and nitrogen treated sorbent and method for making same Pending 31-Aug-2020 000000000
US-20220062861-A1 Copper, iron, and nitrogen treated sorbent and method for making same Pending 31-Aug-2020 000000000000
US-20220016453-A1 Antiviral face masks and air filters Pending 15-Jul-2020 000000000
US-20220017386-A1 Sorbents having high volumetric iodine and molasses values for removal of pfas from fluids and methods of making and using the same Pending 14-Jul-2020 C02F1/281 0
To view Calgon Carbon’s complete patent history, request access »

Calgon Carbon Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stevan Schott Chief Executive Officer & President
Robert Fortwangler Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Fuyuo Ueyama Chief Strategy Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Calgon Carbon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calgon Carbon Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000 02-Nov-2016 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
000000 000000 31-Mar-2011 000000000 Industrial Chemicals
000000 000000 31-Mar-2010 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Chemicals 0000 0000
0000 000000 01-Feb-2010 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Zwicky Denmark & Sweden 05-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 0.0.0. 00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Calgon Carbon Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Coraopolis, PA 0000
To view Calgon Carbon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Calgon Carbon Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Jan-1996 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
To view Calgon Carbon’s complete exits history, request access »