SimpleLab Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 11

SimpleLab General Information

Description

Developer of water testing kits designed to improve the treatment for and monitor water pollution. The company's kits consist of a laboratory testing package for home water quality testing and also a smart water test with personalized health analysis and independent treatment matching, enabling users to improve their health by consuming clean drinking water.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SimpleWater
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 450 Sutardja Dai Hall
  • Berkeley, CA 94720
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SimpleLab Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 27-May-2020 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Product Crowdfunding 01-Jul-2017 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 $5K $5K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-May-2014 $100K Completed Startup
To view SimpleLab’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SimpleLab Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view SimpleLab’s complete cap table history, request access »

SimpleLab Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Julio Rodriguez Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
John Pujol Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Juan Pujol Co-Founder, Chairman and Chief Financial Officer
Kate Wisialowski Chief Operations Officer
Jessica Goddard Chief Science Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SimpleLab Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
John Pujol SimpleLab Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Robinson Mazarine Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Juan Pujol SimpleLab Co-Founder, Chairman and Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
To view SimpleLab’s complete board members history, request access »

SimpleLab Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SimpleLab Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Bossa Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Berkeley Catalyst Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Craft Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Ayala Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mazarine Ventures Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

SimpleLab FAQs

  • When was SimpleLab founded?

    SimpleLab was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of SimpleLab?

    Julio Rodriguez, John Pujol, Juan Pujol, and Susan Amrose Ph.D are the founders of SimpleLab.

  • Who is the CEO of SimpleLab?

    John Pujol is the CEO of SimpleLab.

  • Where is SimpleLab headquartered?

    SimpleLab is headquartered in Berkeley, CA.

  • What is the size of SimpleLab?

    SimpleLab has 25 total employees.

  • What industry is SimpleLab in?

    SimpleLab’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is SimpleLab a private or public company?

    SimpleLab is a Private company.

  • What is SimpleLab’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SimpleLab is 00000.

  • How much funding has SimpleLab raised over time?

    SimpleLab has raised $2.91M.

  • Who are SimpleLab’s investors?

    Bossa Invest, Berkeley Catalyst Fund, Craft Ventures, Daniel Ayala, and Mazarine Ventures are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in SimpleLab.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »