Solidscape Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Solidscape General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of 3D printers for manufacturing of solid objects designed in CAD. The company's high precision 3D printer translates 3D computer aided designs into solid 3D models, which has its uses in various manufacturing applications, including jewelry, jet engine turbine blades, medical instruments and prosthetics, consumer goods, automotive parts, electronics and other precision products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sanders Prototype
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Multimedia and Design Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 316 Daniel Webster Highway
  • Merrimack, NH 03054
  • United States
+1 (603) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solidscape Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solidscape‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solidscape Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of 3D printers for manufacturing of solid objects designed in CAD. The company's high precisio
Machinery (B2B)
Merrimack, NH
49 As of 2010
00.00
000000000 -

000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
00000000 00000000 (000)
Hartland, WI
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
000000000 (000)
Augsburg, Germany
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Solidscape Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fathom (Hartland) Formerly PE-Backed Hartland, WI 000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Augsburg, Germany 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000000 Corporation Eden Prairie, MN 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Watertown, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Solidscape Patents

Solidscape Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9427773-B2 Method for simultaneously scribing and filling of scribed channel, trough, trench or groove Active 25-Aug-2014 000000000
US-20160052016-A1 Method and apparatus for simultaneously scribing and filling of scribed channel, trough, trench or groove Active 25-Aug-2014 000000000
US-9895847-B2 Method and apparatus for fabricating three dimensional models Active 27-Nov-2013 000000000
US-20150147421-A1 Method and apparatus for fabricating three dimensional models Active 27-Nov-2013 000000000
US-20130328227-A1 Imaging monitoring method and apparatus for fabricating three dimensional models Active 08-Jun-2012 B29C64/393
To view Solidscape’s complete patent history, request access »

Solidscape Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Westberg Vice President, North American Sales
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Solidscape Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solidscape Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solidscape‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial