Groupe Lucien Barriere Overview

  • Founded
  • 1912
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 3

Groupe Lucien Barriere General Information

Description

Operator of hotels and casinos. The company's portfolio includes hotels, casinos, spas, restaurants, and golf courses further operating in host shows, events, catering and leisure industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Société Hôtelière de la Chaîne Lucien Barrière
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Primary Office
  • 35, boulevard des Capucines
  • 75002 Paris
  • France
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groupe Lucien Barriere Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Lucien Barriere‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Lucien Barriere Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of hotels and casinos. The company's portfolio includes hotels, casinos, spas, restaurants, and golf courses fu
Casinos and Gaming
Paris, France
7,000 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
00000000

0000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
000000 000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000 000 0000000
Toronto, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Groupe Lucien Barriere Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kimpton Hotel & Restaurant Group Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 0000 000000&0
0000 0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 00000000000
000 0000-0000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chevy Chase, MD 000 000000&0
00000000000 0'0000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Groupe Lucien Barriere Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dominique Desseigne Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Philippe Perrot General Manager Business Support and Group Chief Financial Officer
Jean Todt Independent Director
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Groupe Lucien Barriere Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000000-00000è00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Self Administrator & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Groupe Lucien Barriere Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Groupe Lucien Barriere Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Groupe Lucien Barriere Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Lucien Barriere‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Lucien Barriere Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 05-Feb-2016 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
0000000 00 000000 07-Mar-2014 0000000000 Casinos and Gaming
Société Fermière du Casino Municipal de Cannes 11-Apr-2003 Merger/Acquisition Casinos and Gaming
To view Groupe Lucien Barriere’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Groupe Lucien Barriere Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000é0é 00000è00 0 Casinos and Gaming Cannes, France 0000
To view Groupe Lucien Barriere’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »