Ubimax Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $102M

Ubimax General Information

Description

Provider of a wearable computing and augmented reality platform intended to offer wearable products for frontline workers. The company's platform offers augmented reality (AR) software, wearable computing devices, configuration, and deployment services, as well as support, enabling workers to focus on real-world physical tasks and not on complex and time-consuming computer prompts.

Contact Information

Website
www.ubimax.com
Formerly Known As
xCon Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Schuppen 2
  • Hoerneckestraße 25-31
  • 28217 Bremen
  • Germany
+49 02133 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ubimax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 21-Aug-2020 $102M 00.000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-May-2020 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jul-2017 $5.61M Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Oct-2016 $5.61M $5.61M Completed Profitable
To view Ubimax’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ubimax Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a wearable computing and augmented reality platform intended to offer wearable products for frontline worker
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Bremen, Germany
100 As of 2022
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000000000000000000
Oulu, Finland
0 As of 0000
00000
00000 00000 00000

000000

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
00000000000000000000
Santa Clara, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ubimax Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Augumenta Venture Capital-Backed Oulu, Finland 0 00000 00000 00000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Plantation, FL 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 0000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Boston, MA 0 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Ubimax Patents

Ubimax Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3828734-A1 Method of performing a data collection procedure for a process which uses artificial intelligence Pending 27-Nov-2019 00000000000
US-20210157805-A1 Method of performing a data collection procedure for a process which uses articifical intelligence Pending 27-Nov-2019 00000000000

Ubimax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ubimax Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atlantic Bridge Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fielmann Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
German Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Westcott Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ubimax’s complete investors history, request access »

Ubimax Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 24-Sep-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
To view Ubimax’s complete acquisitions history, request access »