Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Clear Labs

Clear Labs?uq=PEM9b6PF
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series B2 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$21M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
17 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of genomic based testing platform designed to offer strong food safety and quality programs. The company's platform combines Next-Gen Sequencing, advanced microbiology, robotic automation, data science and software analytics collects hundreds of millions of data points per analysis that can be used to learn everything about a pathogen in a single test, enabling testers to reduce disease outbreaks and unlock additional opportunities to improve sustainability, agriculture and nutrition easily.

Formerly Known As
Genestamp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 3565 Haven Avenue
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clear Labs’s full profile, request a free trial.

Clear Labs Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 30-Oct-2018 $21M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Aug-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Apr-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2016 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 15-Sep-2015 00.00 00.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2014 $1.7M $1.7M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Clear Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 6,333,936 $0.000100 8% $1.09 $1.09 1x $1.09 12.19%
Series A 4,928,517 $0.000100 8% $0.35 $0.35 1x $0.35 9.49%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Clear Labs Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dentsu Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beast Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Menlo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SGH Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Clear Labs Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mahni Ghorashi Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Commercial Officer
Henrik Gehrmann Vice President, Engineering
John Lindgren Vice President, Finance
Joe Schroeter Vice President, Global Sales
Sasan Amini Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Clear Labs Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Aydin Senkut Felicis Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Charlie Piper Self Board Member 000 0000
Gaurav Garg Wing Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Michael Taylor Self Board Member 000 0000
Mostafa Ronaghi Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »