PepperBall Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

PepperBall General Information

Description

Manufacturer of non-lethal weapons intended to assist in correctional facilities, law enforcement, military and private security. The company focuses on designing, manufacturing, and marketing irritant-filled projectiles and associated air launchers, enabling the military and law enforcement personnel to avail the safe, effective tools for use in crowd control and one-on-one scenarios.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jaycor Tactical Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Former Stock Listing
PBAL
Corporate Office
  • 28101 Ballard Drive
  • Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PepperBall Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PepperBall‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PepperBall Patents

PepperBall Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190226795-A1 Air actuated magazine for projectile loader Active 19-Jan-2018 000000000
US-10634449-B2 Air actuated magazine for projectile loader Active 19-Jan-2018 000000000 0
EP-3540361-A1 Air actuated magazine for projectile loader Inactive 19-Jan-2018 000000000 0
US-10126093-B2 Stock for launcher Active 16-Jan-2017 000000000 0
US-20180202753-A1 Stock for launcher Active 16-Jan-2017 F41B11/70 0
To view PepperBall’s complete patent history, request access »

PepperBall Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Alex Chang Chief Financial Officer
Robert Plaschke Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

PepperBall Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PepperBall Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PepperBall‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PepperBall Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Security With Advanced Technology 19-Sep-2008 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
To view PepperBall’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

PepperBall FAQs

  • When was PepperBall founded?

    PepperBall was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the CEO of PepperBall?

    Robert Plaschke is the CEO of PepperBall.

  • Where is PepperBall headquartered?

    PepperBall is headquartered in Lake Forest, IL.

  • What is the size of PepperBall?

    PepperBall has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is PepperBall in?

    PepperBall’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is PepperBall a private or public company?

    PepperBall is a Private company.

  • What is PepperBall’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PepperBall is 000000.

  • How much funding has PepperBall raised over time?

    PepperBall has raised $2.25M.

  • Who are PepperBall’s investors?

    ClearLight Partners and Expedition Capital Partners have invested in PepperBall.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »