Mullen Automotive Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MULN

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $0.20

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Mullen Automotive General Information

Description

Mullen Automotive Inc is engaged in manufacturing electric vehicles and energy solutions. The company strives to make electric vehicles more accessible by building an end-to-end ecosystem that takes care of all aspects of electric vehicle ownership.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mullen Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Road
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1405 Pioneer Street
  • Brea, CA 92821
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Mullen Automotive Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mullen Automotive Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.20 $0.20 $0.19 - $8.95 $117M 573M 159M -$1.42

Mullen Automotive Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019
EV 446,185
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (104,613) (22,352) (11,358) (10,803)
Net Income (143,204) (44,241) (30,178) (40,840)
Total Assets 84,265 17,172 21,987 22,893
Total Debt 10,917 41,906 35,152 30,269
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mullen Automotive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mullen Automotive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mullen Automotive Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Mullen Automotive Inc is engaged in manufacturing electric vehicles and energy solutions. The company strives to make el
Automotive
Brea, CA
44 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
0000000000
Mesa, AZ
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mullen Automotive Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 00000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Mesa, AZ 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Mullen Automotive Patents

Mullen Automotive Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170337573-A1 Vehicle management services Pending 20-May-2016 00000000000
EP-3459039-A4 Vehicle management services Pending 20-May-2016 00000000000
EP-3459039-A1 Vehicle management services Pending 20-May-2016 G06Q30/0206

Mullen Automotive Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Michery Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Richard Curtis President of International Operations
Shawn Hughes President of OEM & Franchising
Joe Dean Chief Technology Officer & Chief Engineer
Kerri Sadler Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mullen Automotive Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Alicia Winter Mullen Automotive Board Member 000 0000
David Michery Mullen Automotive Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Ignacio Novoa Mullen Automotive Board Member 000 0000
Kent Puckett Mullen Automotive Board Member 000 0000
Mark Betor Mullen Automotive Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Mullen Automotive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mullen Automotive Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mullen Automotive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mullen Automotive Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 19-Oct-2022 0000000000 00000 Road 00000 000
000000000 000 07-Sep-2022 0000000000 00000 Automotive 00000 000
000 0000000 05-Nov-2021 0000000000 Financial Software
00000 0000000 13-Jul-2020 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Carhub.com 26-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mullen Automotive Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Electric Last Mile Solutions Road Troy, MI 2020
000000000 000000 Automotive Oak Park, MI 0000
0000000000 0000000 Electric Utilities Los Angeles, CA 0000
000000.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Beverly Hills, CA
To view Mullen Automotive’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »