Riemser Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 234

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 6

Riemser Pharma General Information

Description

Distributor of specialty pharmaceuticals intended to treat special medical conditions for which there is a high unmet medical need. The company's distribution and life-cycle management services are focused in therapeutic niche areas with high, unmet needs such as oncology and rheumatology, infectiology, dermatology and cardiovascular diseases, enabling pharmaceutical companies to tap new markets of specialty pharmaceuticals, extend product life cycles and increase profitability.

Contact Information

Website
www.riemser.com
Formerly Known As
Riemser Arzneimittel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Laboratorios del Dr. Esteve
Primary Office
  • An der Wiek 7
  • 17493 Greifswald
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Riemser Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Riemser Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Riemser Pharma Patents

Riemser Pharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3315127-A1 Mixture of substances for improving mental and cognitive processess Inactive 31-Oct-2016 0000000000
DE-202016006697-U1 Mixture of substances to improve the mental and cognitive processes Active 31-Oct-2016 0000000000
US-20130177582-A1 Parapoxvirus expressing the vp60 major capsid protein of the rabbit haemorrhagic disease virus Inactive 11-May-2010 00000000
CA-2795308-A1 Parapoxvirus expressing the vp60 major capsid protein of the rabbit haemorrhagic disease virus Inactive 29-Apr-2010 000000000
EP-2563388-A1 Parapoxvirus expressing the vp60 major capsid protein of the rabbit haemorrhagic disease virus Inactive 29-Apr-2010 A61K39/12
To view Riemser Pharma’s complete patent history, request access »

Riemser Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Riemser Pharma Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Riemser Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Riemser Pharma Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 02-Oct-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000000
000000000 (00 05-Sep-2016 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000000
0000000000 00 16-Nov-2015 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals 000000000
000000 12-May-2014 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000
Anwerina Deutschland 23-Apr-2012 Corporate Pharmaceuticals 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »