TVM Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 180
  • Exits
  • 94
Exits

TVM Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1983, TVM Capital was a venture capital firm based in Munich, Germany. The firm invested in companies operating in the biotech, pharmaceutical and medical technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Techno Venture Management
Year Founded
1983
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Ottostrasse 4
  • 80333 Munich
  • Germany

TVM Capital Investments (180)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Albireo (United States) 03-Nov-2016 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000000 23-Jun-2014 00000 00000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 000000000 000000000
0000000 0000000 20-Mar-2014 00000 00000 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
000000 18-Mar-2013 00000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
00000000 29-Dec-2012 00000 00000 00.00 Therapeutic Devices Out of Business 000000000 0000 00.0
000000000 28-Sep-2012 00000 00000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 000000000 000000000
00000000 000 25-Jul-2012 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000 000000 00.0
000000 00000000000 01-May-2012 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Profitable 0000 00000000 00.0
NetworkElites Services 19-Sep-2011 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Revolt Technology 10-May-2011 Later Stage VC 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 180 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TVM Capital Exits (94)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Cambridge Broadband Networks 06-Feb-2020 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
000000000 01-Sep-2019 000 00 00000000
00000000 04-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00.00
000000000 0000000 01-Feb-2019 000 000.00
0000000 0000000 25-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000
00000 0000000000 01-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 000
0000000 (000000 00 24-May-2017 000000 0000000000 000.00
0000000000 01-Feb-2017 000 00 00000000
Albireo (United States) 03-Nov-2016 Reverse Merger
iTAC Software 03-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 94 exits. Get the full list »

TVM Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TVM Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TVM Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial