Loop (Energy Storage) Overview

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 79

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LPEN

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.94

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Loop (Energy Storage) General Information

Description

Loop Energy Inc is a developer, manufacturer, and supplier of hydrogen fuel cells to vehicle and power generation system manufacturers. It sells and services two categories of products: fuel cell stacks and fuel cell modules, which serve a variety of commercial applications including light commercial vehicles, transit buses, medium and heavy-duty trucks, marine, train, mining trucks, material handling vehicles, and stationary power.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PowerDisc Development Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Other Equipment
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 2880 Production Way
  • Burnaby, British Columbia V5A 4T6
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Loop (Energy Storage) Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.94 $0.90 $0.87 - $3.72 $32.3M 34.3M 33.3K -$0.82

Loop (Energy Storage) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 18,730 58,424
Revenue 2,171 1,135 407 352
EBITDA (26,492) (18,953) (5,640) (2,303)
Net Income (27,612) (19,948) (6,648) (3,232)
Total Assets 47,784 65,954 8,040 5,220
Total Debt 5,326 1,929 3,811 3,813
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Loop (Energy Storage) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Loop (Energy Storage)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Loop (Energy Storage) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Loop Energy Inc is a developer, manufacturer, and supplier of hydrogen fuel cells to vehicle and power generation system
Other Equipment
Burnaby, Canada
79 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Billerica, MA
000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
0000000000 000000000
Loughborough, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Loop (Energy Storage) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nuvera Fuel Cells Corporate Backed or Acquired Billerica, MA 000 00000000000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Loughborough, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Loop (Energy Storage) Patents

Loop (Energy Storage) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3433894-A4 Fuel cell flow field design for thermal management Pending 22-Mar-2016 0000000000
US-20190020041-A1 Fuel cell flow field design for thermal management Active 22-Mar-2016 0000000000
US-10930942-B2 Fuel cell flow field design for thermal management Active 22-Mar-2016 0000000000
US-20210202962-A1 Fuel cell flow field design for thermal management Pending 22-Mar-2016 0000000000
EP-3433894-A1 Fuel cell flow field design for thermal management Pending 22-Mar-2016 H01M8/0265
To view Loop (Energy Storage)’s complete patent history, request access »

Loop (Energy Storage) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ben Nyland Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Damian Towns Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Sean MacKinnon Ph.D Chief Scientist
George Rubin Executive
David Leger Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Loop (Energy Storage) Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Allan Collings Self Board Member 000 0000
Andreas Truckenbrodt Ph.D Loop (Energy Storage) Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Ben Nyland Loop (Energy Storage) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Clulow Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Johansson Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Loop (Energy Storage) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Loop (Energy Storage) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Loop (Energy Storage)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Loop (Energy Storage) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000-0000 00 01-Oct-2019 00000 0000 Road 000 00000
To view Loop (Energy Storage)’s complete investments history, request access »

Loop (Energy Storage) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Madrid, Spain
To view Loop (Energy Storage)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »