Orea Mining Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • OREA

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $0.08

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Orea Mining General Information

Description

Orea Mining Corp is a gold exploration and development company. The company's principal business activities are the exploration and development of resource properties which are located in French Guiana, France. It operates two projects namely the Maripa project and Montagne d'Or Gold deposit.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Purple Vein Resources, Columbus Gold
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1090 Hamilton Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 2R9
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Orea Mining Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orea Mining Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.08 $0.08 $0.03 - $0.10 $17.8M 216M 157K -$0.14

Orea Mining Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020
EV 12,414 12,414 38,149 18,251
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (28,944) (28,944) (2,364) (1,513)
Net Income (29,019) (29,019) (2,459) (1,267)
Total Assets 200 200 31,403 33,206
Total Debt 5 5 22 22
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Orea Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orea Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orea Mining Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Giustra Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Andrew Yau Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Jorge Martinez Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orea Mining Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Carrelton Asset Management Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Orea Mining Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Orea Mining Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orea Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orea Mining Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 31-Aug-2022 0000000000 000.00 Gold Mining 000000 00
0000 0000 (00 31-Aug-2022 000000000 Buildings and Property
0000 000000 ( 17-Mar-2022 000000000 Buildings and Property
00000000 0000 23-Oct-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property
Compagnie Miniere Montagne D'or 26-Sep-2017 Joint Venture Gold Mining
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Orea Mining ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Precious Metals

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Gold

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Orea Mining’s complete esg history, request access »