SK Chemicals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 006120
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $38.14
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

SK Chemicals General Information

Description

SK Discovery Co Ltd, formerly SK Chemicals Co Ltd, is engaged in various business fields including environment-friendly materials, vaccines/pharmaceuticals, energy/chemicals and real estate development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sunkyong Fibers
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 310, Pangyo-ro
  • Bundang-gu, Gyeonggi-do
  • Seongnam, 463-400
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SK Chemicals Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$38.14 $37.36 $36.90 - $64.94 $726M 19M 82.2K $8.53

SK Chemicals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,811,889 2,812,598 1,972,319 2,353,800
Revenue 5,280,859 3,827,796 4,305,962 6,313,439
EBITDA 502,429 568,888 278,793 156,583
Net Income 173,835 226,139 154,693 64,380
Total Assets 5,801,019 5,153,116 4,316,577 4,297,223
Total Debt 2,349,335 2,043,415 1,567,411 1,323,483
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SK Chemicals Patents

SK Chemicals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3872116-A1 Polyamide-10 having excellent mechanical and thermal characteristics and method for preparing same Pending 10-Dec-2018 000000000
EP-3872112-A1 Highly bio-based polycarbonate ester and method for producing same Pending 26-Oct-2018 0000000000
EP-3872113-A1 Polymerizable composition, and copolycarbonate ester and method for producing same Pending 26-Oct-2018 0000000000
EP-3868812-A1 Polyester film and method for manufacturing same Pending 19-Oct-2018 0000000000
EP-3868830-A1 Polyarylene sulfide resin composition Pending 19-Oct-2018 C08L81/02

SK Chemicals Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeonghoon Kim Head of Research Centre
To view SK Chemicals’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SK Chemicals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SK Chemicals Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 28-May-2021 00000 0000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 000000000
00 000 26-Dec-2012 0000000000 000.00 Energy Marketing
00000 15-Oct-2012 0000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00 000 27-Dec-2010 000000000 00000 Energy Marketing
UBcare Co. 01-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition Medical Records Systems
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SK Chemicals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00. 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000000
To view SK Chemicals’s complete exits history, request access »