SMRT Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 29

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 0117

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $0.20
  • (As of Friday Closing)

SMRT Holdings General Information

Description

SMRT Holdings Bhd is a Malaysian company that is principally engaged in investment holding. The operating segments of the company are Education & Training, and Technology. The Education and training segment of operating educational institutions and provisions educational management services, human resources or human resources development training, consulting, outsourcing, events, learning resources, and advisory support services.; and Technology segment provides software consultancy and development and its related services. The Education & training segment generates maximum revenue for the company. The company operates solely in Malaysia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SMR Technologies, SMR Technologies Sdn Bhd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Stock Exchange
KLS
Corporate Office
  • Tower Block, University of Cyberjaya, Persiaran Bestari, Cyber 11
  • Level 8
  • Cyberjaya, Selangor
  • Malaysia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SMRT Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.20 $0.20 $0.13 - $0.25 $91.3M 453M 1.38M

SMRT Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 103,624 67,946 89,745 98,147
Revenue 12,145 31,432 26,735
EBITDA 3,136 8,174 (875)
Net Income 405 (2,236) (7,579)
Total Assets 16,927 116,059 123,746 133,380
Total Debt 2,391 41,902 47,540 60,174
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SMRT Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SMRT Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SMRT Holdings Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maha Palan Managing Director
Kiat Eng Chief Business Development Officer
R. Palan Founder, Board Member, Chairman, Non-Independent & Non - Executive Director
To view SMRT Holdings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SMRT Holdings Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 00000 SMRT Holdings Founder, Board Member, Chairman, Non-Independent & Non - Executive Director 000 0000
To view SMRT Holdings’s complete board members history, request access »

SMRT Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SMRT Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
N'osairis Technology Solutions 18-May-2023 000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
N'osairis Technology Solutions 01-Mar-2016 0000000000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Cyberjaya Education Group Berhad 01-Jan-2015 000000000 Holding Companies 0. 00000
SMR Education Solutions 06-Aug-2013 0000000000 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
Management Made Easy 05-Sep-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SMRT Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
N'osairis Technology Solutions IT Consulting and Outsourcing Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
To view SMRT Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SMRT Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Cyberjaya Education Group Berhad 01-Jan-2015 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view SMRT Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »

SMRT Holdings FAQs

  • When was SMRT Holdings founded?

    SMRT Holdings was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of SMRT Holdings?

    R. Palan is the founder of SMRT Holdings.

  • Where is SMRT Holdings headquartered?

    SMRT Holdings is headquartered in Cyberjaya, Malaysia.

  • What is the size of SMRT Holdings?

    SMRT Holdings has 29 total employees.

  • What industry is SMRT Holdings in?

    SMRT Holdings’s primary industry is Education and Training Services (B2B).

  • Is SMRT Holdings a private or public company?

    SMRT Holdings is a Public company.

  • What is SMRT Holdings’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for SMRT Holdings is 0117.

  • What is the current stock price of SMRT Holdings?

    As of 17-May-2024 the stock price of SMRT Holdings is $0.20.

  • What is the current market cap of SMRT Holdings?

    The current market capitalization of SMRT Holdings is $91.3M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »