Renu Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RNE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Renu Energy General Information

Description

Renu Energy Ltd is an independent power producer which delivers clean energy products and services. It builds, owns, operates and maintains renewable energy assets so its customers can access renewable energy, at a lower price, with no upfront cost. The company operates in three segments namely geothermal energy exploration and evaluation, biogas energy and solar energy. The company generates maximum revenue from biogas energy segment. The company projects include Goulburn Bioenergy Project, AJ Bush Bioenergy Project, Amaroo Solar PV Project, Griffin Plaza, Solar PV Embedded Network Projects, Murray Bridge and Mount Gambier.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Geodynamics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • PO BOX 2046
  • Milton, Queensland 4064
  • Australia
+61 (07) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Renu Energy Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.03 $0.02 - $0.10 $5.31M 133M 284K

Renu Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 3,822 3,822 (338) 3,706
Revenue 101 871
EBITDA (2,731) (2,777)
Net Income (3,019) (2,495)
Total Assets 2,931 7,625
Total Debt 19 1,004
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Renu Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renu Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renu Energy Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Watson Chief Executive Officer & Company
Boyd White Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Renu Energy Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Renu Energy Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Renu Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Renu Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renu Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renu Energy Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 14-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00 00.000 Energy Traders and Brokers 0000 00000
0000000000 (0.0 00 26-Apr-2019 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Other Energy 00000 000000
000000 00000 00 00 12-Feb-2018 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Other Energy 00000 000000
000000000 00000000 01-Feb-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy 00000 000000
SCA Property (solar assets and embedded network relationship) 02-Jun-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Renu Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00 00 12-Feb-2018 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 000000
To view Renu Energy’s complete exits history, request access »