Visma Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 278

Visma Group General Information

Description

Developer of a SaaS-based enterprise software designed to simplify and digitalize core business processes in the private and public sectors. The company's mission-critical software offers solutions within accounting, resource planning and payroll as well as transaction process outsourcing such as debt collection and procurement, enabling clients to focus on activities that deliver more business and social value and improve work efficiency.

Contact Information

Website
www.visma.com
Formerly Known As
SpecTec ASA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • PO Box 733
  • Skøyen
  • 0214 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 464 00 000

Visma Group Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Visma Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Visma Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Visma Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a SaaS-based enterprise software designed to simplify and digitalize core business processes in the private
Business/Productivity Software
Oslo, Norway
14 As of 2023
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
00000000000000000000
Tampere, Finland
000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
00 0000000000 000 00
New York, NY
000000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Visma Group Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oscar Software Private Equity-Backed Tampere, Finland 000 00000000000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00.000 00000000000
0000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Chennai, India 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Corporation Albuquerque, NM 0000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 47 competitors. Get the full list »

Visma Group Executive Team (59)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Øystein Moan Executive Chairman
Petri Lillberg Chief Executive Officer & President, Visma Consulting Oy
Merete Hverven Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Börjesson Chief Executive Officer, Visma Consulting
Alvaro Capobianco Managing Director & President of Latin America
You’re viewing 5 of 59 executive team members. Get the full list »

Visma Group Board Members (25)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 CPP Investments Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 GIC (Singapore) Board Member 000 0000
0000-00000000 0000 HgCapital (UK) Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 HgCapital (UK) Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Visma Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 board members. Get the full list »

Visma Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Visma Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Visma Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Visma Group Investments & Acquisitions (278)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 25-Jan-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
0000000000 00 25-Jan-2023 0000000000 Personal Products
00000 24-Jan-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
0000000000000 12-Jan-2023 0000000000 Financial Software 000000 00
H&H (Berlin) 02-Jan-2023 Buyout/LBO Financial Software 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 278 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Visma Group Subsidiaries (134)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jumis Pro Business/Productivity Software Riga, Latvia 2020
00000000000000 Human Capital Services Hengelo, Netherlands 0000
000000 Financial Software Helsingborg, Sweden 0000
00000000 Financial Software Vienna, Austria 0000
000000-000000000 Business/Productivity Software Stavanger, Norway 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 134 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Visma Group Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000000 12-Jun-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0-0000000 07-Jul-2015 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000000000 16-Apr-2015 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 21-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
CogiDocs 01-Dec-2012 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 12 exits. Get the full list »