Port Clarence Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Port Clarence Energy General Information

Description

Operator of a biomass power generation plant based in Middlesbrough, United Kingdom. The company's plant produces power by burning recycled waste wood sourced from construction and demolition sites, municipal collections, civic amenity sites as well as packaging, thereby producing electricity while reducing millions of tonnes of carbon dioxide emission.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Port Clarence Biomass
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • Port Clarent Road Stockton-on-Tees
  • Middlesbrough TS2 1SD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Port Clarence Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Port Clarence Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Port Clarence Energy Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Glennmont Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Glennmont Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Port Clarence Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Port Clarence Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Port Clarence Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Port Clarence Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial