Glennmont Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Infrastructure

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 20

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 58

  • Portfolio
  • 18

  • Exits
  • 36

Exits

Glennmont Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2007, Glennmont Partners is an infrastructure investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in companies based in Europe with a focus on the United Kingdom, Ireland, France, Portugal, and Italy. The firm seeks to raise long-term capital to invest in alternative power generation projects such as wind farms, biomass power stations, solar parks, and small-scale hydropower plants.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
BNP Paribas Clean Energy Partners
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Infrastructure
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • 201 Bishopsgate
  • 9th Floor
  • London EC2M 3BN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Glennmont Partners Investments & Acquisitions (58)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Gode Wind 3 05-Dec-2023 000000000 00 00000 Other Energy Generating Revenue
Clearvise (30MW Onshore Wind Portfolio in Finland) 19-Oct-2023 0000000000 Other Energy Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
OX2 (27 MW Onshore Wind Farm in Foggia, Italy) 01-Jun-2023 0000000000 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Glennmont Partners (Seven Solar Photovoltaic Plants in Basilicata) 12-Apr-2023 0000000000 Other Energy Generating Revenue 000000000 000000000
Glennmont Partners (Wind Farm in Kristinehamn) 31-Jan-2023 Buyout/LBO Other Energy 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 58 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Glennmont Partners Exits (36)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Port Clarence Energy 21-Jun-2023 000000000000000000
Glennmont Partners (84MW Wind Portfolio in Italy) 09-May-2023 000000000 00000 00
Green Energy Management Services (Italy) 12-Dec-2022 000 00 00000000
Italian Wind 8 01-Oct-2022 000000000 00000000
Italian Wind 9 01-Oct-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 36 exits. Get the full list »

Glennmont Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glennmont Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glennmont Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Glennmont Partners Management, Team & Partners (41)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Joost Bergsma Founding Partner, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner 00 0 London, United Kingdom
Francesco Cacciabue Partner & Chief Financial Officer 00 0 London, United Kingdom
Claudio Vescovo Investment Director, Managing Director & Head of Credit Fund 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Geoff Hoffheinz Managing Director London, United Kingdom
Henrik Urbansky Managing Director London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 41 team members. Get the full list »

Glennmont Partners FAQs

  • What is Glennmont Partners?

    Founded in 2007, Glennmont Partners is an infrastructure investment firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Glennmont Partners founded?

    Glennmont Partners was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the CEO of Glennmont Partners?

    Joost Bergsma is the CEO of Glennmont Partners.

  • Where is Glennmont Partners headquartered?

    Glennmont Partners is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Glennmont Partners's total asset value?

    Glennmont Partners has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Glennmont Partners made?

    Glennmont Partners has made 58 investments.

  • What has Glennmont Partners invested in?

    Glennmont Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Gode Wind 3, Clearvise (30MW Onshore Wind Portfolio in Finland), and OX2 (27 MW Onshore Wind Farm in Foggia, Italy) within the Energy and Energy Services industries.

  • What has Glennmont Partners invested in recently?

    Glennmont Partners's latest investment was on 05-Dec-2023 in Gode Wind 3, a company within the Energy industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »