Mainova Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,951
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MNV6
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $623.14
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Mainova General Information

Description

Mainova AG is engaged in the distribution of electricity. In addition, Mainova supplies regional energy supply companies as well as nationwide business customers with electricity, gas and energy-related services. The company is organized into three business segments - Heat and Power Generation, Power Supply, and Gas Supply. The majority of its revenue is derived from the Power Supply segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.mainova.de
Formerly Known As
Main-Gaswerke
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Multi-Utilities
Stock Exchange
FRA
Primary Office
  • Solmsstraße 38
  • 60486 Frankfurt
  • Germany
+49 069 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mainova Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$623.14 $649.32 $586.33 - $733.29 $3.43B 5.5M 5.88 $80.33

Mainova Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,375,486 4,185,159 3,627,405 2,995,510
Revenue 3,118,194 2,580,794 2,557,747 2,439,461
EBITDA 595,057 393,948 195,702 314,082
Net Income 351,503 204,741 53,963 152,043
Total Assets 4,768,615 4,020,686 3,536,662 3,539,508
Total Debt 1,473,244 521,954 541,982 599,277
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mainova Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mainova‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mainova Patents

Mainova Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-19704888-A1 Process for operating a boiler with condensing boiler use and boiler to implement the process Withdrawn 10-Feb-1997 00000000 0
DE-59806772-D1 Process for operating a boiler with condensing boiler and boiler to implement the process Expired - Lifetime 10-Feb-1997 00000000
EP-0857923-B1 Method of operating a condensing boiler and boiler for implementing said method Expired - Lifetime 10-Feb-1997 00000000
EP-0857923-A3 Method of operating a condensing boiler and boiler for implementing said method Granted 10-Feb-1997 00000000 0
EP-0857923-A2 Method of operating a condensing boiler and boiler for implementing said method Granted 10-Feb-1997 F24H4/02 0

Mainova Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Constantin Alsheimer Ph.D Vorsitzender
Norbert Breidenbach Vorstand
Omon Fayziev Project Manager
Andre Domes Senior Project Manager, Mergers & Acquisitions
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mainova Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Mainova Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Mainova Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Mainova Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Mainova Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Mainova Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Mainova Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mainova Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 15-Nov-2021 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
00000000 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
00000000000 09-Jun-2020 00000 0000 Road 000000000
000000 000 (0 24-Oct-2018 0000000000 Energy Traders and Brokers
Erdgas Westthüringen Beteiligungs 18-Dec-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private Holding Companies
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mainova Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
mobiheat Electrical Equipment Friedberg-Derching, Germany 2003
000000 000 (000000 Energy Traders and Brokers Frankfurt, Germany 0000
To view Mainova’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mainova Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000-00000 18-Dec-2017 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Mainova’s complete exits history, request access »