Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 279

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Virgin Australia Regional Airlines General Information

Description

Provider of charter flight services. The company is engaged in providing passenger services, air freight, aircraft leasing services, and other services to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advent Air, Skywest Airlines
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Air
Primary Office
  • Number 12-04 SLF Building
  • 510 Thomson Road
  • Singapore, 298135
  • Singapore
+65 6252 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virgin Australia Regional Airlines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of charter flight services. The company is engaged in providing passenger services, air freight, aircraft leasi
Air
Singapore, Singapore
279 As of 2007
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000

ariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
000
Doha, Qatar
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
000
Palm Beach, FL
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Qatar Airways Corporate Backed or Acquired Doha, Qatar 00000 000000&0
00000000 0000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Palm Beach, FL 000 000000&0
000000000 000 0000 Corporation Fornebu, Norway 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Harmondsworth, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Honolulu, HI 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian O'Dwyer Chief Financial Officer
Robert Chatfield Director & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Director & Chairman 000 0000
To view Virgin Australia Regional Airlines’s complete board members history, request access »

Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virgin Australia Regional Airlines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial