Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Eimskipafélag Íslands

Eimskipafélag Íslands
1914 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
EIM STOCK SYMBOL
31 INVESTMENTS
$1.32 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Eimpskipafelag Islands provides shipping, logistics, supply chain services. The company's operations are divided into two market segments namely Liner services in North Atlantic and Forwarding services. Liner services segment includes operations such as port operations, cold storage facilities, warehousing, trucking and distribution, air freight and agency services in Iceland and Norway. Forwarding services segment includes reefer forwarding, system based on a network of own offices, association with deep-sea lines and associates. The company earns the majority of its revenues from Iceland, Faroe islands, and Asia.

Website
Formerly Known As
The Iceland Steamship, Avion Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Stock Exchange
ICE
Primary Office
  • Korngardar 2
  • Reykjavik, 104
  • Iceland

+354 525 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eimskipafélag Íslands’s full profile, request a free trial.

Eimskipafélag Íslands Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.28 - $1.95 $242M $1.34 $0.03 205K 184M

Eimskipafélag Íslands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 480,230 524,529 561,964 573,323
Revenue 789,946 813,247 748,805 568,473
EBITDA 66,760 54,321 59,121 61,106
Net Income 4,693 8,328 18,631 23,694
Total Assets 599,221 556,275 551,281 411,942
Total Debt 224,823 182,559 151,143 85,345
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Eimskipafélag Íslands Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Eimskipafélag Íslands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Eimskipafélag Íslands Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Terminal Investment Private Equity-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 00000000000
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Jersey City, NJ 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Aarhus, Denmark 000 000000&0
000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Marseille, France 000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000000 00000 0 Corporation Navi Mumbai, India 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Eimskipafélag Íslands Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Aquaculture
0000-000 08-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Logistics 00000 0000ú0000
000000000 00000000 06-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 000 Paper Containers and Packaging 00000 0000ú0000
000000 0000000000 24-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Logistics 00000 0000ú0000
Extraco Internationale Expeditie 18-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition Logistics 00000 0000ú0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Eimskipafélag Íslands Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 06-Jun-2007 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000é000 Í000
00000000000000 01-Sep-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000é000 Í000
000000 000000000 0 30-Aug-2006 0000 Completed
  • 000000000é000 Í000
00000 0000 0000000 03-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000é000 Í000
Innovate Holdings 16-May-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Eimskipafélag Íslands Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Container Services International Paper Containers and Packaging Quincy, MA 2011
0000-000 Logistics Aarhus, Denmark 0000
000000 0000000000 Logistics Antwerp, Belgium 0000
00000000 000000 Logistics Mount Pearl, Canada 0000
0000000 0000000000 Logistics Ridderkerk, Netherlands 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Eimskipafélag Íslands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Eimskipafélag Íslands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Eimskipafélag Íslands Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gylfi Sigfússon Chief Executive Officer & President
Hilmar Valgardsson Chief Financial Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Eimskipafélag Íslands Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »