Redcarpet Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 171
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.89M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

Redcarpet General Information

Description

Developer of a credit lending application designed to improve the credit and lending infrastructure in India. The company's application provides personal loans in the form of a credit line and offers a detailed card statement, payment tracking and alerts on debt payment, enabling users to buy any product from any site and pay back in installments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Redcarpetup
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • Third Floor, Balraj Building, 100-feet road
  • Ghitorni Metro Station
  • New Delhi, 110030
  • India
+91 011 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Redcarpet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 $3.89M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Mar-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 12-May-2016 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round $120K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Aug-2015 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Redcarpet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Redcarpet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a credit lending application designed to improve the credit and lending infrastructure in India. The compan
Consumer Finance
New Delhi, India
171 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000 (0

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
00000000 0000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
000000000 00000000
Calgary, Canada
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Redcarpet Competitors (69)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Slice (Consumer Finance) Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 (000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 69 competitors. Get the full list »

Redcarpet Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kartik Venkataraman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sandeep Srinivasa Co-Founder
Justin Kan Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Redcarpet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Redcarpet Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gaurav Bhatia Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moonstone Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shin Ryoku Trust Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Yes Bank Business Accelerator Program Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightspeed India Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »