Slice Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 762

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M

  • Investors
  • 31

Slice General Information

Description

Developer of a financial platform designed to redesign the financial experience for the millennials. The company's platform offers credits to salaried-premium and non-premium and student segments on monthly payment plans without any collateral, enabling students and salaried professionals to buy products and services online on EMI through an application and help them in building credit scores.

Contact Information

Website
www.sliceit.com
Formerly Known As
SlicePay, Hello Buddy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 747, Pooja Building, 80 feet Road
  • 4th Block, Koramangala
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560034
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000

Slice Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Slice Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Jun-2022 $50M 00000 00.00 Completed Profitable
13. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Jan-2022 00000 00000 000 Completed Profitable
12. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2021 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
11. Debt - General 29-Jul-2021 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
10. Later Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jun-2021 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC 03-Jun-2021 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
8. Debt - General 01-Jan-2021 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
7. Early Stage VC 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Debt - General 09-Nov-2020 $4.87M $52.9M Completed Profitable
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Jun-2020 $6M $48M Completed Profitable
To view Slice’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Slice Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a financial platform designed to redesign the financial experience for the millennials. The company's platf
Consumer Finance
Bangalore, India
762 As of 2022
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000000 0000000
New Delhi, India
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
00000000 0000000
Bengaluru, India
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Slice Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Redcarpet Venture Capital-Backed New Delhi, India 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 0 00.000 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

Slice Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rajan Bajaj Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Sudhesh Chandrasekar Chief Financial Officer
Yudan Wang Chief Operating Officer
Siva Tangudu Chief Technology Officer
Mahima Garg Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Slice Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Ashish Fafadia Blume Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Nikhil Sachdev Insight Partners Board Member 000 0000
Sanjay Bajaj Slice Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Slice Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Slice Investors (31)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GMO Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MSA Novo Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advent International PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anfa Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Binny Bansal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investors. Get the full list »

Slice Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 02-Feb-2017 0000000000 Consumer Finance
To view Slice’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Slice Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 02-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Slice’s complete exits history, request access »