Vivid Vision Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 27
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 14

Vivid Vision General Information

Description

Developer of a virtual reality system designed to treat vision disorders such as lazy eye and crossed eyes. The company's virtual reality system measures eye muscle imbalance and sends different images to two eyes accordingly in order to assess binocular vision and treat amblyopia, enabling ophthalmologists to have absolute control and treat patients suffering from strabismus and convergence disorders effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Diplopia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 424 Treat Avenue
  • Unit B
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Vivid Vision Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vivid Vision Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - PPP 04-May-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 13-Mar-2020 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 19-Apr-2019 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 11-May-2017 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 30-Oct-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 12-May-2014 $22.5K $22.5K Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 13-Jan-2014 $20.5K Completed Startup
To view Vivid Vision’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vivid Vision Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 7,973,766 $0.000010 $0.31 $0.31 1x $0.31 20.6%
Seed 3,080,000 $0.000010 $0.23 $0.23 1x $0.23 7.96%
To view Vivid Vision’s complete cap table history, request access »

Vivid Vision Patents

Vivid Vision Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210290053-A1 Apparatus, systems, and methods for vision assessment and treatment Pending 16-Mar-2020 000000000
AU-2018367510-A1 Systems and methods for visual field analysis Pending 14-Nov-2017 000000000
CA-3082778-A1 Systems and methods for visual field analysis Pending 14-Nov-2017 000000000
JP-2021502881-A Systems and methods for visual field analysis Pending 14-Nov-2017 000000000
EP-3709861-A1 Systems and methods for visual field analysis Pending 14-Nov-2017 A61B3/024

Vivid Vision Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Blaha Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Manish Gupta Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Brian Dornbos Chief Compliance Officer
Tuan Tran Co-Founder & Chief Optometrist
Benjamin Backus Ph.D Chief Science Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vivid Vision Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Arvind Gupta SOSV Board Member 000 0000
James Blaha Vivid Vision Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Vivid Vision’s complete board members history, request access »

Vivid Vision Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vivid Vision Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Colopl Next Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CSC UpShot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gaingels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Permian Bank Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BioEnterprise Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »