Anchor Bay Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Anchor Bay Entertainment General Information

Description

Distributor of films. The company sells and distributes films, fitness programming, documentaries, children's entertainment, television series, animations and other filmed entertainment products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Starz Home Entertainment UK Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Beverly Hills, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anchor Bay Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anchor Bay Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anchor Bay Entertainment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of films. The company sells and distributes films, fitness programming, documentaries, children's entertainm
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Beverly Hills, CA
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Universal City, CA
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000 00

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Culver City, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Anchor Bay Entertainment Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amblin Partners Corporate Backed or Acquired Universal City, CA 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Culver City, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000000000
00000000 00000 000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sydney, Australia 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Anchor Bay Entertainment Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Clark President
To view Anchor Bay Entertainment’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Anchor Bay Entertainment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anchor Bay Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial