Thorn Apple Valley Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Thorn Apple Valley General Information

Description

Producer of packaged meat and poultry products. The company sells bacon, hot dogs, luncheon meats, hams, smoked sausages and turkey products, marketing them under premium and other proprietary brand labels.

Contact Information

Website
www.tavi.com
Formerly Known As
Frederick Packing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 26999 Central Park Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Southfield, MI 48076
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thorn Apple Valley Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thorn Apple Valley‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thorn Apple Valley Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joel Dorfman President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »