Salem Communications (WAYK)

Salem Communications (WAYK) Overview

Founded 1986
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Latest Deal Type Asset Purch.
Financing Rounds 1

Salem Communications (WAYK) General Information

Description

Radio station in Kentucky. The WAYK-FM radio station operates a 1,250 watt contemporary Christian radio station in Valley Station, Kentucky

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WRVI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
WAY-FM Media Group
Primary Office
  • Louisville, KY 40272
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Salem Communications (WAYK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salem Communications (WAYK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Salem Communications (WAYK) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salem Communications (WAYK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial