Salem Media Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,338
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SALM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 71
  • Share Price
  • $3.28
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Salem Media Group General Information

Description

Salem Media Group Inc is a domestic multimedia company with integrated operations including radio broadcasting, digital media, and publishing. The Company has three operating segments, Broadcast, Digital Media, and Publishing. Digital media-based businesses provide Christian, conservative, investing and health-themed content, e-commerce, audio and video streaming, and other resources digitally through the web.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Salem Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6400 North Beltline Road
  • Irving, TX 75063
  • United States
+1 (469) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Salem Media Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.28 $3.32 $1.40 - $6.82 $89.6M 27M 1.52M $1.04

Salem Media Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 358,112 296,785 349,309 305,122
Revenue 253,595 236,239 253,898 262,783
EBITDA 57,525 6,344 9,566 35,830
Net Income 28,002 (54,062) (27,839) (3,192)
Total Assets 538,213 524,571 558,430 559,028
Total Debt 260,481 275,634 291,622 253,853
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Salem Media Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Salem Media Group Inc is a domestic multimedia company with integrated operations including radio broadcasting, digital
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Irving, TX
1,338 As of 2020

00000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000

0000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000-00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Salem Media Group Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
iHeartMedia Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 00.000 00000000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 0000 00.000 000000000-00
000000 (0000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Philadelphia, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0Ü0 00000 Formerly VC-backed Glastonbury, CT 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Oakland, CA 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Salem Media Group Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Santrella Chief Executive Officer
Evan Masyr Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Jonathan Garthwaite Vice President & General Manager, Townhall
Tom Lemmon General Manager
Stephen McGarvey Executive, Content Strategy, Media Creation and Brand Management of Digital Division
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Salem Media Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 00 Salem Media Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Salem Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Salem Media Group Investments & Acquisitions (71)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 15-Sep-2020 0000000000 00.00 Internet Software
0000000 000 0 25-Jul-2019 0000000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
00000000000 0 10-Jul-2019 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
0000000000000 06-Jun-2019 0000000000 00000 Publishing 0000 0000
PJ Media (news site) 01-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Publishing 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 71 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Salem Media Group Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Twitchy Social Content Colorado Springs, CO 2012
00000000'0 0000000 Other Media Louisville, KY 0000
000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Arlington, VA 0000
000000000 00000 00 Publishing Minneapolis, MN 0000
000000000 Application Software Zionsville, IN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Salem Media Group Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000-00 10-Sep-2015 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 00000
0000-00 01-Jan-2011 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000 00000 00000
0000 (000 00) 18-Jul-2008 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000 00000
0000000 0000000000 07-Dec-2005 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 00000
100.7 The Fish 31-Jan-2005 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »