Guardian Global Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Guardian Global Technologies General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of ballistics and production logging equipment. The company's equipment includes perforating guns, and other ballistics devices enabling the oil and gas industries a safe and deep deliver and retrieve of firing and logging tools to measure within a wellbore variable such as pressure, temperature, and flow.

Contact Information

Website
www.ggtg.net
Formerly Known As
Maxim Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Guardian Engineering Centre
  • Merlin House, Brunel Court, Village Farm Industrial Estate
  • Pyle CF33 6BL
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 01656 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Guardian Global Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guardian Global Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guardian Global Technologies Patents

Guardian Global Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2544247-B Downhole firing tool Active 26-Sep-2016 00000000000
CA-3038451-A1 Downhole firing tool Pending 26-Sep-2016 00000000000
US-10830566-B2 Downhole firing tool Active 26-Sep-2016 000000000
US-20200225014-A1 Downhole firing tool Granted 26-Sep-2016 00000000000 0
GB-2549559-A Downhole firing tool Granted 26-Sep-2016 E21B43/1185

Guardian Global Technologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emyr-Wyn Francis Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Iain Maxted Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
John McGrath Director, Sales & Marketing & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Guardian Global Technologies Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000-000 0000000 Guardian Global Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Guardian Global Technologies Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
0000 0000000 Guardian Global Technologies Director, Sales & Marketing & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Guardian Global Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Guardian Global Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guardian Global Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial