BlueWillow Biologics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8.99M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

BlueWillow Biologics General Information

Description

Developer of vaccines designed to prevent respiratory diseases and offer mucosal immunity. The company's vaccines are developed with adjuvant technology that identifies both systemic and mucosal immune responses, enabling health care providers to protect people from severe respiratory and sexually transmitted diseases that enter inside the body through mucosal surfaces.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NanoBio
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 2311 Green Road
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48105
  • United States
+1 (734) 000-0000

BlueWillow Biologics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BlueWillow Biologics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Later Stage VC 07-Apr-2020 $8.99M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Grant 08-Mar-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series A) 07-May-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 06-Mar-2017 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 29-Oct-2013 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Nov-2012 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 30-Nov-2010 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-May-2009 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 06-Mar-2008 $30M $36M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 11-May-2005 $1.88M $5.96M Completed Generating Revenue
To view BlueWillow Biologics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BlueWillow Biologics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view BlueWillow Biologics’s complete cap table history, request access »

BlueWillow Biologics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of vaccines designed to prevent respiratory diseases and offer mucosal immunity. The company's vaccines are de
Biotechnology
Ann Arbor, MI
26 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000 00

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
0000000000000
Miramar, FL
00 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugia
0000000000000
Lyon, France
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BlueWillow Biologics Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Altor BioScience Formerly VC-backed Miramar, FL 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Angel-Backed Lyon, France 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Farmington, CT 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

BlueWillow Biologics Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chad Costley Chief Executive Officer & President
Laura Scallion Controller & Director of Human Resources
Susan Ciotti Ph.D Director, Formulations
Stephen Gracon Regulatory Consultant
Ali Fattom Ph.D Senior Vice President, Vaccine Research & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

BlueWillow Biologics Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Angela Harris JD BlueWillow Biologics Board Member 000 0000
David Stout Self Board Member 000 0000
Gary Costley Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
Hugo Braun North Coast Technology Investors Board Member 000 0000
Phil Wilmington Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

BlueWillow Biologics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BlueWillow Biologics Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aspen Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lawrence Black Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northern Michigan Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Institute Of Allergy and Infectious Diseases Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »