Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AREVO

AREVO?uq=BoBgMMEs
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$18.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an additive manufacturing software designed to make lightweight composite parts to replace metal parts in commercial applications. The company's software optimizes True-3D construction of parts using optimal fiber orientation in three dimensional space while concurrently minimizing the use of material using patented Additive Finite Element Analysis algorithms. It's intelligent cloud-based software tunes material properties of 3D printed objects. Its True 3D algorithms optimize fiber placement in true 3D orientations to derive the ultimate strength resulting in production parts with unique characteristics that cannot be made with conventional manufacturing techniques.

Website
Formerly Known As
AREVO Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1450 McCarthy Boulevard
  • Milpitas, CA 95035
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AREVO’s full profile, request a free trial.

AREVO Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-May-2018 $18.5M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2017 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jun-2016 $7M $7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

AREVO Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

AREVO Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
AGC (Tokyo) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Airbus Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leslie Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Presidio Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
In-Q-Tel Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

AREVO Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jim Miller Chief Executive Officer
Wiener Mondesir Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Greg Jack Director, Business Development
Peter Woytowtiz Director of Modeling & Algorithms
Shekar Mantha Co-Founder

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

AREVO Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Hemant Bheda AREVO Co-Founder & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Vijit Sabnis Ph.D Khosla Ventures Board Member 000 0000