HEICO Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,200
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HEI.A
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 45
  • Share Price
  • $118.95
  • (As of Friday Closing)

HEICO General Information

Description

Heico is an aerospace and defense supplier that primarily focuses on creating niche replacement parts for commercial aircraft and components for defense products. In commercial aerospace, Heico is the largest independent producer of replacement parts for aircraft, primarily within the engine. In the defense market, the company produces niche subcomponents used in targeting technology as well as simulation equipment, among other things. The company is highly acquisitive, focusing on companies that are generating strong cash flow with the potential for sustainable growth.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Heinicke Instruments Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Air
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3000 Taft Street
  • Hollywood, FL 33021
  • United States
+1 (954) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HEICO Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$118.95 $122.30 $51.78 - $124.90 $17B 135M 251K $2.33

HEICO Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2020 FY 2020 31-Oct-2020 FY 2019 31-Oct-2019 FY 2018 31-Oct-2018
EV 13,822,492 13,822,492 15,077,141 10,561,386
Revenue 1,787,009 1,787,009 2,055,647 1,777,721
EBITDA 466,575 466,575 543,033 453,378
Net Income 313,984 313,984 327,896 259,233
Total Assets 3,547,711 3,547,711 2,969,211 2,653,396
Total Debt 754,011 754,011 561,955 532,470
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

HEICO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HEICO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HEICO Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Heico is an aerospace and defense supplier that primarily focuses on creating niche replacement parts for commercial air
Air
Hollywood, FL
5,200 As of 2020
000000000

00000000

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
000
Cleveland, OH
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
000
Berwyn, PA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HEICO Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TransDigm Group Formerly PE-Backed Cleveland, OH 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Berwyn, PA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Savannah, GA 00000 000000&0
To view HEICO’s complete competitors history, request access »

HEICO Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laurans Mendelson Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Victor Mendelson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Carlos Macau Jr. Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Mark Sorensen Director, Mergers & Acquisitions
Doris Lewalski Branch Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

HEICO Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 HEICO Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000000 HEICO Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view HEICO’s complete board members history, request access »

HEICO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HEICO Acquisitions (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 19-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 0000000 000000000
00000000000 000000 12-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 000000000
0000000000000000 0 12-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 000000000
00000 00000000 000 11-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 000000000
Quell 16-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition Aerospace and Defense 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 acquisitions. Get the full list »

HEICO Subsidiaries (36)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TTT-Cubed Aerospace and Defense Fremont, CA 2012
000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Hood River, OR 0000
0000000 000000000 Electrical Equipment Hiawatha, IA 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Watervliet, NY 0000
0000000000000000 0 Machinery (B2B) Columbia, MD 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 subsidiaries. Get the full list »