Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TransDigm Group

TransDigm Group
1993 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
TDG STOCK SYMBOL
50 INVESTMENTS
$447.63 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

TransDigm manufactures products for electronic, power, fluid, and mechanical motion control onboard commercial and military aircraft and helicopters. It also supplies products used for cabin structures, lighting, laminates, pallets, and a host of other applications. In fiscal 2018, the company generated about $3.8 billion of sales, with 70% coming from commercial aerospace customers and 30% from defense customers, noting that the latter is increasing as a percentage of sales.

Formerly Known As
TD Holding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • The Tower at Erieview
  • 1301 East 9th Street, Suite 3000
  • Cleveland, OH 44114
  • United States

+1 (216) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TransDigm Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

TransDigm Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$307.36 - $489.95 $23.8B $459.59 $14.67 347K 53.2M

TransDigm Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
FY 2016
30-Sep-2016
Enterprise Value 34,560,588 30,705,763 21,879,541 23,113,412
Revenue 4,219,336 3,811,126 3,504,286 3,171,411
EBITDA 1,923,033 1,778,409 1,581,044 1,373,636
Net Income 844,459 957,062 596,887 586,414
Total Assets 17,797,156 12,197,467 9,975,661 10,726,277
Total Debt 17,257,150 12,877,282 11,762,661 10,195,607
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TransDigm Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TransDigm Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TransDigm Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HEICO Corporation Hollywood, FL 0000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Savannah, GA 00000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

TransDigm Group Investments & Acquisitions (50)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 14-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 000000
0000000 13-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Air 000000 000000
000000 000000000 24-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 000000
00000000 000000 00 15-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 000000
Three Aerospace Product Lines 01-Jun-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

TransDigm Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 000 22-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

TransDigm Group Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Extant Aerospace Aerospace and Defense Melbourne, FL 2010
0000 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Tempe, AZ 0000
0000000 Air Davis Junction, IL 0000
000 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Deerfield Beach, FL 0000
0000000 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense Woodbridge Township, NJ 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

TransDigm Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TransDigm Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TransDigm Group Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin Stein Chief Executive Officer & President
Ned Pontious President of Norco
Terrance Paradie Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Mike Lisman Chief Financial Officer
Halle Terrion General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 26 executives. Get the full list »

TransDigm Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000 Self Board of Director 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Whippany Actuation Systems Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Berkshire Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 TransDigm Group Executive Chairman & Founder 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »