The Pacific Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 43
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

The Pacific Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of general insurance services. The company offers multi line insurance, risk evaluation and redemption services in Malaysia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Pacific Netherlands Insurance Berhad
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Primary Office
  • 40-01, Q Sentral
  • 2A Jalan Stesen Sentral 2, Kuala Lumpur Sentral
  • Kuala Lumpur, 54750
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2633 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Pacific Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Pacific Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Pacific Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of general insurance services. The company offers multi line insurance, risk evaluation and redemption services
Multi-line Insurance
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
43 As of 2016
000000&0

00000 00

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000-0000 000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000000000000000000 000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Pacific Insurance Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Magma HDI General Insurance Company Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 00000000000
000000000 00000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 0000 00000000000
000000 000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 000000&0
0000000000 0000 00 Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 00000000000
000 0000000 00000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

The Pacific Insurance Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sonny Tan Siew Hock Chief Executive Officer
Ahmad Faisal Murad Chief Financial Officer
Syed Arif Ismail Chief Technology Officer
Bernard Tan Cheng Hin General Manager
Gobinath Athappan Chief Executive Officer
To view The Pacific Insurance’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Pacific Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial