Payzone UK Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 370
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Payzone UK General Information

Description

Provider of an online platform for consumer payments based in London, England. The company develops payment terminals to retailers including web traders, in order to accept credit card payments both for goods sold on-site and for utilities, bridge tolls, lottery tickets and more, providing payment services to retailers, businesses and customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Payzone UK Limited.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Finsbury Dials
  • 20 Finsbury Street
  • London EC2Y 9AQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01606 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Payzone UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Payzone UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Payzone UK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online platform for consumer payments based in London, England. The company develops payment terminals to
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
370 As of 2020
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000 00000000
Gurugram, India
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Payzone UK Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MobiKwik Venture Capital-Backed Gurugram, India 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00.000 00000000000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Payzone UK Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clive Kahn Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Dann Co-Owner, Board Member & Group Chief Financial Officer
James Lowery Co-Owner, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Andrew McCann Chief Sales Officer & Board Member
Lee Blackburn IT Director & CIO
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Payzone UK Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Payzone UK Chief Sales Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Payzone UK Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Payzone UK Co-Owner, Board Member & Group Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
To view Payzone UK’s complete board members history, request access »

Payzone UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Payzone UK Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Payzone UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial