PhonePe Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $700M

  • Investors
  • 3

PhonePe General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile payment application intended to facilitate digital payments to become more accessible. The company specializes in an online payment system based on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and a digital wallet, enabling users to instantly send and receive money to anyone using just their mobile number.

Contact Information

Website
www.phonepe.com
Formerly Known As
FX Mart
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Office-2, Floor 4,5,6,7, Wing A, Block A
  • Salarpuria Softzone, Service Road, Green Glen Layout, Bellandur
  • Bengaluru, Karnataka 560103
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PhonePe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 18-Aug-2021 $700M 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
7. Corporate 28-Apr-2020 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Corporate 26-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
5. PE Growth/Expansion 11-Feb-2019 000 Cancelled Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 30-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 30-Aug-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC 27-Oct-2016 $12.5M $12.5M 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2016 $15M 0000 Completed Profitable
To view PhonePe’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PhonePe Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.00
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 2,586,100 $0.140295 $2.64 $2.64 1x $2.64 7.44%
Ordinary 107,000 $0.140295 $0.66 $0.66 1x $0.66 0.31%
To view PhonePe’s complete cap table history, request access »

PhonePe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile payment application intended to facilitate digital payments to become more accessible. The company
Financial Software
Bengaluru, India
3,500 As of 2022
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PhonePe Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Freecharge Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 0000000 000 Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Gurugram, India 0 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Sanquelim, India 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

PhonePe Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sameer Nigam Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Rahul Chari Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Burzin Engineer Chief Reliability Officer And Co-Founder
Vivek Lohcheb Head of Offline Business
To view PhonePe’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PhonePe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PhonePe Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 18-May-2022 0000000000 Financial Software
0000000000 18-May-2022 0000000000 0000 Financial Software
00000000 21-Mar-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
000000 16-Jul-2018 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
MapmyIndia 15-Feb-2009 Later Stage VC 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
To view PhonePe’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

PhonePe Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GigIndia Media and Information Services (B2B) Pune, India 2016
000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Noida, India 0000
To view PhonePe’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »