Indus OS Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.86M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

Indus OS General Information

Description

Developer of a content and application discovery platform designed to cater to the economic, social and regional diversity of smartphone users in emerging markets. The company's product is an operating system that features messengers, keyboards and its own application store and meets the needs of the regional language speaking citizens through simplification and localization, enabling users to translate, digitally connect and read data in their regional languages and businesses to uncover new revenue streams.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Firstouch
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Operating Systems Software
Primary Office
  • 206, B Wing, 2nd Floor, Krislon House, Krishanlal Marwah Marg
  • Saki Vihar Road, Saki Naka, Andheri East
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400072
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Indus OS Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Indus OS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Corporate 02-Jul-2020 $2.86M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Jul-2019 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 21-Dec-2017 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 28-Mar-2017 $9M $9M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 30-Sep-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Indus OS’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Indus OS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a content and application discovery platform designed to cater to the economic, social and regional diversi
Operating Systems Software
Mumbai, India
100 As of 2020
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

0000 000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000000 0000000 00000000
Moscow, Russia
000000&0

0000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
000000000 0000000 00000000
Nürnberg, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Indus OS Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Open Mobile Platform Corporate Backed or Acquired Moscow, Russia 000000&0
0000 Private Equity-Backed Nürnberg, Germany 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 Formerly Angel backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 00 000000&0
To view Indus OS’s complete competitors history, request access »

Indus OS Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rakesh Deshmukh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sudhir Bangarambandi Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Vaibhav Shastri Director, Sales
Akash Dongre Co-Founder & Board Member
Herukh Shahani Head of Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Indus OS Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Akash Dongre Indus OS Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Hari Padmanabhan Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Rakesh Deshmukh Indus OS Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sumit More Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Indus OS’s complete board members history, request access »

Indus OS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Indus OS Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Affle Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samsung Venture Investment Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Secocha Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Titan Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JSW Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »