Rancher Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Rancher Labs General Information

Description

Developer of a container technology intended for enterprises looking to run containers and Kubernetes in production. The company's technology offers additions to the existing Kubernetes platform including unified cluster management, application workload management, centralized policy management, enabling companies to accelerate adopting containers in their organization.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Stampede.io
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10050 North Wolfe Road
  • Suite SW1-272
  • Cupertino, CA 95014
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rancher Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rancher Labs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rancher Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a container technology intended for enterprises looking to run containers and Kubernetes in production. The
Business/Productivity Software
Cupertino, CA
200 As of 2020
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

0000 (00

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
000000000000000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Mountain View, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rancher Labs Competitors (57)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vamp (Business/Productivity Software) Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Turku, Finland 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
0000000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed San Francisco, CA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 57 competitors. Get the full list »

Rancher Labs Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sheng Liang Ph.D Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Darren Shepherd Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Peter Smails Chief Marketing Officer
Will Chan Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
David Getzler Vice President, Customer Success
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rancher Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rancher Labs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rancher Labs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial