OptoDisc Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

OptoDisc General Information

Description

Manufacturer of optical storage media devices in Taiwan. The company's wide range of devices are manufactured for both inkjet and thermal printers in adherence to its quality control process in its factory located in Taiwan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OptoDisc Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Parent Company
Vinpower Digital EMEA
Primary Office
  • No.2, Chang'an Road
  • Pingzhen District
  • Taoyuan, 324-50
  • Taiwan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OptoDisc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-2015 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 01-Oct-2013 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. PIPE 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 30-Jul-2004 $6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2002 $6M $6M Completed Generating Revenue
To view OptoDisc’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OptoDisc Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jasper Chao President
To view OptoDisc’s complete executive team members history, request access »

OptoDisc Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
David Wang OptoDisc Chairman 000 0000
To view OptoDisc’s complete board members history, request access »

OptoDisc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OptoDisc Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chailease Holding Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chiao Tung Bank Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citibank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Japan Asia Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view OptoDisc’s complete investors history, request access »