Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Genius Sports Group

Genius Sports Group?uq=kzBhZRuG
2000 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE (Announced)
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of sports data technology, distribution and commercialisation services. The company designs, builds and implements innovative technologies that power international leading bookmakers, lottery operators and casinos, enabling them to either partially or completely automate or outsource their sportsbook management operations, with a view of improving the profitability of the operator's sportsbook.

Formerly Known As
Betgenius
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 25a Soho Square
  • London W1D 4FA
  • England

+44 020 0000 0000

Genius Sports Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Genius Sports Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Genius Sports Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 00 12-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 Other IT Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Genius Sports Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Genius Sports Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Genius Sports Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark Locke Co-founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Hornung Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer, Managing Director, Executive Chairman & Business Manager
Jack Davison Board Member and Managing Director
Stephen Gardner Chief Operating Officer
Nick Ross Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Genius Sports Group Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 0000000 Genius Sports Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Genius Sports Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Genius Sports Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Genius Sports Group Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »