Spirable Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 54

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Spirable General Information

Description

Developer of a contextual video platform designed to transform the way leading brands approach storytelling through contextual video. The company's platform permits clients to generate personalized videos, using data based on geography, gender, climatic influences, and the personal tastes and traits of individual customers, enabling brands to build a different narrative for every individual customer with useful, relevant, and exclusive information.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Photospirenewco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Cannongate House
  • 62-64 Cannon Street
  • London EC4N 6AE
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spirable Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 17-Aug-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Sep-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 06-Feb-2018 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 14-Mar-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Apr-2015 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 23-Mar-2015 $16.1K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Oct-2014 $16.1K $16.1K Completed Startup
To view Spirable’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spirable Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Seed 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Seed 000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Ordinary 135,982 $0.000122 $5.81 $5.81 1x $5.81 18.37%
Ordinary 14,136 $0.000122 $0.86 $0.86 1x $0.86 1.91%
To view Spirable’s complete cap table history, request access »

Spirable Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a contextual video platform designed to transform the way leading brands approach storytelling through cont
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
54 As of 2021
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
00000000000000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spirable Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Silverpush Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Dstillery Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
ViralGains Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
InMobi Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00000 0000 00000
SundaySky Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 46 competitors. Get the full list »

Spirable Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spirable Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
24Haymarket Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Downing Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frontline Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Golden Triangle Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovating for Growth (The British Library Board) Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »