InMobi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,282
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 10

InMobi General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile advertising platform designed to engage brands with consumers through the Internet. The company's platform offers personalized advertising experiences and includes video advertising, based on deep learning-based optimization engines, enabling consumers to discover new products and services through contextual and curated recommendations on mobile devices.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
mKhoj
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 6th, 7th and 8th Floor, Block Delta (Block B)
  • Embassy Tech Sqaure, Kadubeesanahalli Village, Outer Ring Road, Varthur Hobli
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560103
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

InMobi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Profitable
10. Debt - General 29-Sep-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
9. Merger/Acquisition 12-Mar-2015 000 000 Cancelled Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
8. Later Stage VC 02-Dec-2014 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 30-Apr-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Early Stage VC 15-Sep-2011 00000 00000 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Jul-2010 000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2009 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2008 $7.6M Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2008 $7.1M $7.6M Completed Startup
To view InMobi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

InMobi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile advertising platform designed to engage brands with consumers through the Internet. The company's
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Bangalore, India
1,282 As of 2020
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
000000000000000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

InMobi Competitors (146)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amobee Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 000 000000000000 000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 146 competitors. Get the full list »

InMobi Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Naveen Tewari Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Abhay Singhal Co-Founder, Board Member & President, Advertising Cloud
Piyush Shah Co-Founder & President, Marketing Cloud and Data Cloud
Marc Steifman Chief Financial Officer
Mohit Kumar Saxena Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 37 executive team members. Get the full list »

InMobi Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Manjula Shankarappa InMobi Board Member 000 0000
Mohit Kumar Saxena InMobi Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

InMobi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

InMobi Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
PitchRight Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RNT Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Transmedia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TriplePoint Venture Growth Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
University of California SBIC Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

InMobi Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000+ 17-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000
0000000 01-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 07-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Application Software
00000000 000000000 31-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000
MMTG Labs 12-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition Movies, Music and Entertainment
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

InMobi Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AerServ Media and Information Services (B2B) Irvine, CA 2013
00000000 00000+ Business/Productivity Software Kansas City, MO 0000
To view InMobi’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »