AMFM Radio Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

AMFM Radio Group General Information

Description

Provider of radio broadcasting services. The company operates radio stations specializing in outdoor advertising, media representations, internet operations and related services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chancellor Media Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1845 Woodall Rodgers Freeway
  • SUITE 1300
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMFM Radio Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMFM Radio Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMFM Radio Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Hicks Chief Executive Officer
Kenneth O'Keefe Chief Operating Officer
Schuyler Hansen Chief Accounting Officer
Steven Dinetz Chief Executive
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

AMFM Radio Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 15-Feb-1996 0000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000 00
To view AMFM Radio Group’s complete investments history, request access »