Elkem Silicones Overview

  • Founded
  • 1944

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Elkem Silicones General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of silicone products. The company provides a range of silicone products for diverse markets, from energy to cosmetics, electronics, aerospace, automotive manufacturing, construction, healthcare, mold-making, paper and textile coating, personal care and more.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rhodia Silicones, Bluestar Silicones
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 21 Avenue Georges Pompidou
  • 69486 Lyon
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elkem Silicones Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elkem Silicones‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elkem Silicones Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of silicone products. The company provides a range of silicone products for diverse markets
Specialty Chemicals
Lyon, France
7,000 As of 2022
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000000000000000000
Berchem, Belgium
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

0000 0

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
000000000 000000000
Baar, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Elkem Silicones Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Azelis Private Equity-Backed Berchem, Belgium 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000 00000 Corporation Baar, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
00000000 Corporation Leverkusen, Germany 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 Corporation Clayton, MO 0000 00000000000
000000 0000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Glen Mills, PA 00000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Elkem Silicones Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elkem Silicones Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elkem Silicones‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial